| Home | Syllabus | Calendar | Grades |

Tentative Calendar 2017


Tues Sep 05

> Go over syllabus; class expectations

Thur Sep 07
Lecture

> Lecture: Introduction to Geomorphology
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 1, pp. 1-20

> Lab 1. Field Methodology Literature; Read and take notes on assigned article; bring notes to lab Monday 9/11.
> Literature: Harrelson, Rawlings and Potyondy (1994), Holmes et al. (2001), Nolan and Shields (2000), Pleus (1999),
> Literature cont.: Rantz (1982 Chapter 5), Shedd (2014), Turnipseed and Sauer (2010), WMO (2008), WMO (2010)


Mon Sep 11
Lab
> Lab 1. Field Methodology Literature; comprehensive methodology summary with citations due Monday 9/18
Tues Sep 12
Lecture

> Lecture: Stream Flow
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 5, pp. 181-183 [Surface Water introduction]
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 234-241
> Assignment 1: Stream Channel Geometry; due Thursday 9/14

Thur Sep 14
Lecture
> Lecture: Stream Flow
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 212-219
> Assignment 1 due

Mon Sep 18
Lab
> Lab 2. Tomorrow River Field Trip
> Review field procedures with your field partner(s)
> Review operation of field equipment
> Lab 1 due; save Word document in the classes\geog312\ folder created for your project team.
Tues Sep 19
Lecture
> Lecture: Stream Flow
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 212-219
> Assignment 2: Stream Turbulence; dueThursday 9/21
Thur Sep 21
Lecture
> Lecture: Stream Sediment
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 219-230
> Assignment 2 due
> Assignment 3: Subcritical & Supercritical Flow; due Tuesday 9/26
Fri Sep 22
Field Day
>MANDATORY FIELD TRIP
> Meet 8:30 AM in Science D318 to collect field equipment
> Bring your own lunch
> Return to UWSP by approximately 4:30
> After returning to UWSP and before going home you MUST clean your field equipment and put your sediment samples in the oven or set them out to air dry.

Mon Sep 25
Lab
> Lab 3. Hydraulic Data Analysis; Enter all field data into Excel;
Excel analysis due at the end of class; Profile due Thursday 9/28
Tues Sep 26
Lecture

> Lecture: Stream Sediment
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 231-241
> Assignment 4: Geometric and Hydraulic Relationships; due Thursday 9/28

Thur Sep 28
Lecture
> Discuss Assignment 4
> Assignment 4 due
> Lab 3 field profiles due

Mon Oct 02
Lab
> Lab 4. Research Posters I; due Wednesday Oct 05
> Lab 3 profile due
Tues Oct 03
Lecture
> Lecture: Stream Sediment
> Assignment 5: Stream Sediment; due Thursday 10/05
Thur Oct 05
Lecture
> Lecture: Stream Sediment
> Assignment 5 due

Mon Oct 09
Lab
> Lab 5. Hydraulic Hypothesis Tests; due Monday 10/16
> Lab 4 due
Tue Oct 10
Lecture
> Lecture: Channel Patterns
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 234-252
Thur Oct 12
Lecture

> Channel Patterns
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 6, pp. 234-252


Mon Oct 16
Lab
> Lab 6. Research Posters II; due Monday 10/23
> Lab 5 due
Tue Oct 17
Lecture
> Floodplains
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 7 pp. 262-274
> Assignment 6: Stream Channel Patterns; due Tuesday Oct 18
> Assignment 6: Images
Thur Oct 19
Lecture
> Catch-up day

Mon Oct 23
Lab
> Lab 7 . Streambed Texture Analysis; due Monday 10/30
> Lab 6 due
Tues Oct 24
Lecture
EXAM 1 *** EXAM 1
Thur Oct 26
Lecture
> Floodplains
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 7 pp. 274-282
> Assignment 6 due

Mon Oct 30
Lab
> Poster day
> Lab 7 due
Tues Oct 31
Lecture
> Weathering Processes and Landforms
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 3, pp. 48-64
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 4, pp. 86-100
Thur Nov 02
Lecture
> Weathering Processes and Landforms
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 3, pp. 48-64
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 4, pp. 86-100

Mon Nov 06
Lab
> Lab 8. Sediment Hypothesis Tests; due Monday 10/13
Tues Nov 07
Lecture
> Weathering Processes and Landforms
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 3, pp. 48-64
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 4, pp. 86-100
Thur Nov 09
Lecture
> Weathering Processes and Landforms
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 3, pp. 48-64
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 4, pp. 86-100
> Assignment 7: Weathering Processes and Landforms; due Tuesday Nov 8
> Assignment 7: Images

Mon Nov 13
Lab
> Lab 9. Research Presentations; due Monday 11/20
> Lab 8 due
Tues Nov 14
Lecture
> Glacial Wisconsin: Depositional Landforms
Thur Nov 16
Lecture
> Glacial Wisconsin: Depositional Landforms

Mon Nov 20
Lab
> Lab 10. Portage County Glacial Landforms Part 1: Field Trip Part II: Questions; due Monday Nov 27
Local field trip 9:00-11:00 AM. Bring maps to take notes on
Tues Nov 21
Lecture
> Glacial Wisconsin: Depositional Landforms
> Glacial Processes
Thur Nov 23 NO CLASS; THANKSGIVING BREAK

Mon Nov 27
Lab
> Finalize posters and oral presentations
> Lab 10 due
Tues Nov 28
Lecture
> Alpine Glacial Landforms
Thur Nov 30
Lecture
> Karst Processes and Landforms

Mon Dec 04
Lab
> Lab 11. Alpine Glacial Landforms; due at the end of class
> Lab 10 due
Tues Dec 05
Lecture
> Karst Processes and Landforms
> Reading: Ritter et al. Chapter 12, pp. 472-501
> Assignment 8: Karst Landforms; due Thurs Dec 07
> Assignment 8: Images
> Assignment 8: Map
Thur Dec 07
Lecture
> Finish 8: Karst Landforms
> Slope Stability and Mass Wasting
> Assignment 9: Slope Stability

Mon Dec 11 Lab > Oral Presentations
Wed Dec 12 Lecture > Lab 12. Mass Wasting Landforms; due at the end of class
Thur Dec 14 Lecture > Last day! Semester summary.

Tues Dec 19 EXAM 2 *** EXAM 2 Time: 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

 

©Karen A. Lemke: klemke@uwsp.edu
Last revised November 28, 2017