Board of Directors 2014-2015

Gregg Aiken, President (2014-2016)
General Manager, Tama Paperboard.

Thomas Danz (2015-2018)
President/COO, George Whiting Paper Co.

Matt Fischer (2015-2018)
General Manager, Domtar-Rothschild

Joe Fierst (2014-2016)
Business Unit Mgr. I.P.-Texarkana

Randall Harbath (2014-2016)
Vice President-Mfg., Georgia Pacific Corp.

Dan Hietpas (2015-2018)
Sales Project Manager, Coating Excellence

Mike Hooyman (2014-2016)
President, Pöyry (Appleton) LLC

Randy Kopchinski (2014-2016)
National Sales Mgr., Hydrite Chemical Co.

Judith Lassa (2014-2015)
Executive Vice President/COO, Boise, Inc.

Tony Marzofka (2015-2018)
Corp. Director of Oper. Improvement, Wausau Paper

Brent Nelson (2015-2018)
Technical Manager, Catalyst Paper

Arthur Rankin (2014-2015)

Steve Rau (2015-2018)
Account Manager, Nalco Company

John Shulstad (2014-2016)
Sr. Account Manager, OMNOVA Solutions

Kevin Sistler (2015-2018)
Reg. Sales Mgr., Enzymatic Deinking Technologies

Eli Swanson (2014-2016)
Attorney, Michael Best & Fredrich LLP

Russ Wanke (2014-2016)
CEO, Expera Specialty Solutions, LLC

Gary Weber (2013-2015)
V.P., Laminations

Dr. Karyn Biasca (Ex-Officio, voting)
Chair, Dept. of Paper Science & Engineering, UWSP

Jerry Lazarski (Ex-officio/non-voting)
Executive Director (2015-2018)
UWSP Paper Science Foundation, Inc.

Bernie Patterson (Ex-Officio, non-voting)
Chancellor, UWSP

John Sommercorn Past President (2013-2014)
Vice President Global Sales, Albany International

Christine Thomas (Ex-Officio, non-voting)
Dean, College of Natural Resources, UWSP

Executive and Nominating Committee:
      Russ Wanke, President and Chair
      Joe Fierst, Vice President
      Eli Swanson, Secretary/Treasurer
      Karyn Biasca, Department Chair
      Gregg Aiken, Past President
      Jerry Lazarski, Executive Director

Scholarship Committee:
      Russ Wanke, chair
      Karyn Biasca
      Jerry Lazarski

Membership and Endowment Committee:
      Kevin Sistler, Chair
      Steve Rau
      Brent Nelson

Academic Advisory Committee:
      Gary Weber, chair
      Brent Nelson

Investment Management Committee:
      Tom Danz (chair)
      Russ Wanke
      Jerry Lazarski (Ex-Officio/non-voting)
      All Members of the Executive Committee

Ad Hoc Committees
      Promotional Materials
           Dan Hietpas-Lead
           Eli Swanson
      Future Structure
           Gregg Aiken, Chair
           Karyn Biasca
           Jerry Lazarski
           Eli Swanson
           Randy Kopchinski

New Directors installed in 2015:
           Dave Paulus (Mill Mgr.,Neenah Paper)
           Jeff Walch (V.P. Mill Sales, Green Bay Packaging)
           Adam Webster (Mill Mgr., Packaging Corporation of America)