Outstanding High School Teacher

Picture (153x153, 1.7Kb)

High School Chemistry Teaching Award

	Purpose: To recognize, encourage, and stimulate outstanding teachers of
	high school chemistry within the boundaries of the Central Wisconsin
	Section.

	Nature: The award, consisting of $200 and an engraved plaque, is presented
	annually in the Spring at an award banquet at which the recipient is a
	guest of Section.  In addition, the recipient's name is added to a fifteen
	year plaque maintained and displayed by the Section.

	Establishment and Support:  The award was originally established in 1974
	and was supported by the Central Wisconsin Section and Sentry Insurance
	Company.  Since 1986 the award has been solely supported by the Central
	Wisconsin Sec-tion.

	Rules of Eligibility:  The major duty of the recipient must be the teaching
	of chemistry at the high school level within the boundaries of the Section.

		Winners:	1974	Gene Wirz, Medford High School
				1975	Marlene Miller, Marshfield Senior High School
				1976	John Ihde, Wausau West High School
				1977	Harlan Larson, Rhinelander High School
				1978	Michael Pagel, Stevens Point Area Senior High School
				1980	Arthur Hagemann, Wausau West High School
				1981	Louise Schotz, Merrill High School
				1982	Albert Pesko, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids
				1983	Bruce Karnath, Mosinee High School
				1984	Roland Rohde, Chippewa Falls Senior High School
				1985	Larry Hanson, Medford Senior High School 
				1986	No Award
				1987	Mark Klawiter, Ladysmith High School
				1988	Wlliam C. Penker, Neillsville High School
				1989	Mark Stanley, Memorial High School, Eau Claire
				1990	Steven Schultz, Pittsville High School
				1991	No Award					
				1992	Thomas Erdman, Wausau East High School
				1993	John Engelien, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids
				1994	LaVerne Harrison, Abbotsford High School
				1995	No Award
				1996	Timothy Corcoran, Stevens Point Area Senior High School
				1997	William C. Penker, Neillsville High School
				1998	No Award	
				1999	Richard L. Staats, Nekoosa High School
				2000	Sue Harrington, Marshfield High School
				2001	No Award
				2002	Teresa Harp, Eau Claire North High School
				2003	David Ley & Richard Lind, Mosinee High School
				2004	William Heeren, D. C. Everest High School
				2005	No Award
				2006	Stephen Schneider, Marshfield Columbus High School
				2007	Peter Lewandowski, Antigo High School
				2008	No Award